Tuesday, April 4th, 2017

LJ and Hugos

Tuesday, April 4th, 2017 01:03 pm
marthawells: (Default)
Still thinking about what I'm going to do about my LJ in light of the recent new user agreement. I don't know what I'll do yet, and I have about zero time to deal with it.

Good news: the Hugo Ballot came out and the Sad/Rabid/Nazi puppy influence is down to 2-3 nominees, as far as I can tell, which is great because it looks like the alterations in the nomination rules and methods that went into place this year are working as intended. It's nice to see a ballot that looks like this again and is actually rewarding achievement rather than bullshit slate voting by right-wingers who want to force women/POC out of SF/F.


http://www.tor.com/2017/04/04/2017-hugo-award-finalists-announced/

Best Novel (2,078 nominating ballots)

All the Birds in the Sky, Charlie Jane Anders (Tor; Titan UK)
A Closed and Common Orbit, Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton; Harper Voyager US)
The Obelisk Gate, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
Ninefox Gambit, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
Death’s End, Cixin Liu (Tor; Head of Zeus)
Too Like the Lightning, Ada Palmer (Tor)

Best Novella (1,410)

Penric and the Shaman, Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum Literary Agency)
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, Kij Johnson (Tor.com Publishing)
The Ballad of Black Tom, Victor LaValle (Tor.com Publishing)
Every Heart a Doorway, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
This Census-Taker, China Miéville (Del Rey; Picador)
A Taste of Honey, Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com Publishing)

Best Novelette (1,097)

“The Art of Space Travel”, Nina Allan (Tor.com 7/27/16)
“Touring with the Alien”, Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld 4/16)
Alien Stripper Boned from Behind by the T-Rex, Stix Hiscock (self-published)
“The Tomato Thief”, Ursula Vernon (Apex 1/5/16)
The Jewel and Her Lapidary, Fran Wilde (Tor.com Publishing)
“You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay”, Alyssa Wong (Uncanny 5-6/16)

Best Short Story (1,275)

“Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies”, Brooke Bolander (Uncanny 11-12/16)
“Seasons of Glass and Iron”, Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood)
“The City Born Great”, N.K. Jemisin (Tor.com 9/28/16)
“That Game We Played During the War”, Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com 3/16/16)
“A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers”, Alyssa Wong (Tor.com 3/2/16)
“An Unimaginable Light”, John C. Wright (God, Robot)

Best Related Work (1,122)

The Princess Diarist, Carrie Fisher (Blue Rider)
Women of Harry Potter series of posts, Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)
The View from the Cheap Seats, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Headline)
The Geek Feminist Revolution, Kameron Hurley (Tor)
Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016, Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)
Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg, Robert Silverberg & Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)

Best Graphic Story (842)

Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, Ta-Nehisi Coates, art by Brian Stelfreeze (Marvel)
The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, Tom King, art by Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Marvel)
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, Marjorie Liu, art by Sana Takeda (Image)
Paper Girls, Volume 1, Brian K. Vaughan, art by Cliff Chiang (Image)
Saga, Volume 6, Brian K. Vaughan, art by Fiona Staples (Image)
Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, G. Willow Wilson, art by Takeshi Miyazawa, Adrian Alphona & Nico Leon (Marvel)

Best Dramatic Presentation — Long (1,733)

Arrival
Deadpool
Ghostbusters
Hidden Figures
Rogue One
Stranger Things, Season One

Best Dramatic Presentation — Short (1,159)

Black Mirror: “San Junipero”
Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio”
The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”
Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards”
Game of Thrones: “The Door”
Splendor & Misery

Best Professional Editor Short Form (951)

John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams

Best Professional Editor Long Form (752)

Vox Day
Sheila E. Gilbert
Liz Gorinsky
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe

Best Professional Artist (817)

Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Chris McGrath
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda

Best Semiprozine (857)

Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine
GigaNotoSaurus
Strange Horizons
Uncanny Magazine
The Book Smugglers

Best Fanzine (610)

Castalia House Blog
Journey Planet
Lady Business
nerds of a feather, flock together
Rocket Stack Rank
SF Bluestocking

Best Fancast (690)

The Coode Street Podcast
Ditch Diggers
Fangirl Happy Hour
Galactic Suburbia
The Rageaholic
Tea & Jeopardy

Best Fan Writer (802)

Mike Glyer
Jeffro Johnson
Natalie Luhrs
Foz Meadows
Abigail Nussbaum
Chuck Tingle

Best Fan Artist (528)

Ninni Aalto
Alex Garner
Vesa Lehtimäki
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Mansik Yang

Best Series (1,393)

The Craft Sequence, Max Gladstone (Tor)
The Expanse, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
The October Daye Books, Seanan McGuire (DAW; Corsair)
The Peter Grant/Rivers of London series, Ben Aaronovitch (Gollancz; Del Rey; DAW; Subterranean)
The Temeraire series, Naomi Novik (Del Rey; Harper Voyager UK)
The Vorkosigan Saga, Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer [Not a Hugo Award] (933)

Sarah Gailey
J. Mulrooney
*Malka Older
Ada Palmer
*Laurie Penny
*Kelly Robson

* Finalists in their 2nd year of eligibility.

Final voting for the Hugo Awards will close on July 15, 2017.

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags